Privacy Policy

MEO Technologies Pty Ltd
trading as BlackOwl GPS

ACN 650 206 438
ABN 53 650 206 438
Privacy Policy

In short:
We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. The only time some Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties is in the event external technical support is required to keep your tracking service operational. This requires input from our Tracking Platform Technical Support Team and/or Device Manufacturer's Technical Support Team. 

BlackOwl GPS is committed to providing quality products and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Our tracking service also obtains and stores real time and historical device location information and depending on the tracking device being used in your vehicle(s), vehicle identification information may also be obtained and stored on our system (e.g. an OBD2 device may read your vehicle VIN number).

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including telephone, email, our website (www.blackowlgps.com.au), tracking platform (tracking.blackowlgps.com.au) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the sole purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our clients. We will not provide your personal information to any third party unless it is required to complete your purchase or to keep your tracking service operational.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Third party technical support which includes our platform support staff and device manufacturer(s); and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

BlackOwl GPS will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

MEO Technologies Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 380
Rye VIC 3941

info@blackowlgps.com.au

(+61) 0404 188 404

 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out